Registering for a stay of more than 3 months - for the purpose of family reunification

Belgian law requires all foreigners to register their long-term stay (i.e. of more than 90 days) at the town or city hall of the municipality where they reside, and to carry a residence permit valid during their stay. The information herebelow outlines the administrative steps required for registration at the Leuven Stadskantoor (City Office).

Upon registration, a national registration number ("rijksregisternummer") is created. It is a unique registration number based on your date of birth, which identifies you in your communication with Belgian authorities, such as the tax office, and is useful in daily life, for instance to register with your employer, Belgian health insurance schemes and Belgian banks.

Different procedures apply according to the nationalities of all parties involved in the family reunification.  Therefore, the information here below merely serves as a broad outline.

Action steps

Your family member(s) is/are abroad:

  • If your family member(s) require(s) a visa for Belgium, they are to contact the Belgian embassy or the Schengen embassy which represents Belgium for more information on how to obtain one.
  • If your family member(s) is/are exempt from a visa or has/have an EU nationality, you are advised to contact the Stadskantoor for the purpose of obtaining information.

Your family member(s) is/are already in Belgium:

Contact the city hall for the purpose of obtaining information on the family reunification procedure.

Registration of your family member(s) at city hall:

  • Your family member(s) must report to the Stadskantoor within 8 days of their arrival in Belgium if they are non-EU/EEA nationals, or within 3 months if they are EU/EEA/Swiss nationals.
  • They are to take an appointment to come to the Stadskantoor for registration, either online or by phone.
  • Submit the following:
    • Their national passport (with D visa when relevant) and/or ID card
    • 1 recent passport-size photo (maximum 6 months old). The photo must comply with international specifications.  (There is a photo booth at the Stadskantoor.  Children under the age of 3 must have their photo taken by a professional photographer)
    • The documents which are relevant for their particular registration, including proof that they are related to you (e.g. birth/marriage certificate)
    • The lease contract of your permanent address in Leuven
  • The continuation of the procedure will be outlined at the time of registration, as it depends on your particular situation.

Attention points

  • Your family member(s) must physically reside at your private address in Leuven before they can start the registration process.
  • If you do not reside in Leuven, you must register your family members in the town or city hall of your municipality, and contact the latter for information regarding registration.
  • Whom is considered a family member eligible for family reunification depends on your own nationality, and not on the nationality of your family member.
  • Some documents which have been issued abroad (e.g. civil status records, documents issued by a local authority, …) require a legalisation, as well as a Dutch translation by a sworn translator.
  • Though the official language at the Stadskantoor is Dutch and all documents provided by the city authorities are issued in Dutch, you may address staff in English or French.  

Supplier, channels and tools

Audience

Both Belgians and non-Belgians who reside in Leuven, and who wish to bring their non-Belgian family members to Belgium to join them for more than 90 days for the purpose of family reunification.

More info

Contact us