Registration for a stay of maximum 90 days

Belgian law requires all foreigners to register their short-term stay (i.e. of maximum 90 days) at the town or city hall of the municipality where they reside. The information here below outlines the administrative steps required for registration at the Stadskantoor (City Office) of Leuven.

Action steps

  • If you are an EU/EEA national, or the non-EU/EEA family member of an EU/EEA national (spouse/legal partner or child/parent), you must present yourself at the Stadskantoor within 10 working days.  All other non-EU/EEA nationals must present themselves within 3 working days.
  • Make an appointment to come to the Stadskantoor for registration, either online or by phone
  • Submit the following:
    • your national passport and/or ID card, with visa and/or Schengen entry stamp when relevant
    • 1 recent passport-size photo (maximum 6 months old).  The photo must comply with international specifications.  (There is a photo booth at the Stadskantoor.  Children under the age of 3 must have their photo taken by a professional photographer)
    • your address in Leuven (e.g. bring the lease contract)
    • proof of the relationship if you are the non-EU/EEA family member of an EU/EEA national
  • If you are an EU/EEA national or a family member, you will receive a "Declaration of Presence" (“Annex 3ter”).  If you are a non-EU/EEA national, you are issued with a “Declaration of Arrival” ("Annex 3"), which indicates the maximum duration of your stay.

Attention points

  • If you are a non-EU/EEA national, the duration of your short stay may be restricted by previous visits to the Schengen area in the 180 days prior to your arrival date in Belgium and/or by the conditions of your short-stay visa (type C).  You can verify the maximum duration of your stay with this calculation tool
  • If you are a non-EU/EEA national with a valid residence permit issued by another EU member state, your stay in Belgium is restricted by the validity of your permit if the latter expires in less than 90 days.
  • If you are a non-EU/EEA national who is exempt from a visa for Belgium and wishes to stay in Belgium for more than 90 days, or if you have been issued with a short-stay visa (type C) for the purpose of getting married or signing a cohabitation contract in Belgium, you must first register for a short stay.  You will be required to present all the necessary documents for your long-stay procedure at the Leuven Stadskantoor before the expiry date of your Annex 3(ter).
  • You are not required to inform the city hall of your departure.

Supplier, channels and tools

Audience

  • All non-Belgians who intend to stay in Belgium for maximum 90 days (“short stay”), and who will reside at private lodgings in the municipality of Leuven during their stay (i.e. neither in hotels and B&Bs, nor in hospital).  Foreigners who will not reside in Leuven must register in the town or city hall of the municipality of their stay, and contact the latter for information regarding registration.
  • For Swiss nationals, the procedure of EU/EEA nationals applies.


More info

Contact us